From bendrath at zedat.fu-berlin.de Mon Aug 6 14:27:53 2007 From: bendrath at zedat.fu-berlin.de (Ralf Bendrath) Date: Mon, 06 Aug 2007 14:27:53 +0200 Subject: [WSIS-EUC] International Meeting on Data Retention, Berlin, 31 August and 1 September Message-ID: <46B713C9.8040309@zedat.fu-berlin.de> Please circulate this invitation to groups that are active against data retention across Europe. For travel funding, see below. =International Meeting on Data Retention= ==Date== Berlin, 31 August and 1 September 2007 ==Where?== newthinking store Tucholskystrasse 48 10117 Berlin, Germnany S-train stop: Oranienburger Strasse Bus stop: Tucholskystrasse Map: == Invitation to European privacy and data protection activists == Following developments in EU countries related to the 2006 EU data retention Directive adoption and its transposition process in member states, European privacy and data protection activists have felt the need to coordinate efforts at the European level to protest against these threats to privacy and other fundamental rights. EDRI, the federation of European Digital Rights NGOs, has been involved in the European activities against data retention for a number of years. In Germany, the opposition against data retention is coordinated by AK Vorrat (Working Group on Data Retention). EDRI members will meet in Berlin on September 1-2, 2007 for their 2007 General Assembly. They have decided to dedicate part of this time to an open discussion with other data protection and privacy activists in Europe. AK Vorrat, with the support of EDRi, has decided to invite to a related meeting on the day before the EDRi General Assembly, August 31, 2007. Privacy International also supports the meeting and calls for broad participation. ==Draft Agenda== ===August 31, 2007=== I. Data Retention: State of affairs and latest developments * Short introduction on telecommunications data retention * Connections between data retention and other issues, such as IPR-enforcement and retention of CCTV or genetic data * Tour de table with quick factual briefing on national situations across Europe, also: data retention elsewhere II. Opposition and perspectives at national levels * short presentation on the activities and lessons learned in the AK Vorrat in Germany * Overview of activities in different countries, collection of best practices ** Legal challenges and plans ** Technical tools and plans ** Political activities and plans ===September 1, 2007=== III. Opposition and perspectives at European level - The way ahead * Stock-taking of previous networking meetings and campaigns * Lessons learned from the EDRi-PI EU-level campaign ?data retention is no solution" * Discussion on a EU-level campaign and general conference * Identification of next opportunities for networking meetings * Joint press release ==Travel Funding== AK Vorrat has secured 2000 EUR for travel assistance. People interested in participating on both days who could not otherwise afford the trip to Berlin should contact Ricardo Cristof Remmert-Fontes with the following information: Name, E-mail, Organisation if any, Country, website, a short summary of previous and planned activities in this field, and an indication on why the funding is needed. The funding will with priority be given to unpaid volunteers, members of unfunded groups and participants from EU accession countries. ==Participants== People interested in participating in this meeting are kindly asked to inform the EDRI board of their intention, by sending an email to with the following information: Name, E-mail, Organisation if any, Country, website. If you need grants for travel or if you need a private place to rest, please let us know by mail: ==Platform for coordination== ===Coordination of agenda etc=== ===Coordination Team=== for EDRi: * EDRi Board for AK Vorrat: * Ralf Bendrath] (AK Vorrat, Germany), mailto:bendrath at zedat.fu-berlin.de * Ricardo Cristof Remmert-Fontes (AK Vorrat, Germany), - Mobile: +49-170-2487266 ==Information on EDRI== European Digital Rights was founded in June 2002. It currently has 26 members from 16 different countries. EDRi members are privacy and civil rights NGOs. More at: ==Information on AK Vorrat== The opposition against data retention in the host country Germany is coordinated by the AK Vorrat (Working Group on Data Retention), with the active involvement of EDRi's German members and a growing number of other groups and individuals. More at: From bmilena at bluelink.net Mon Aug 6 15:01:47 2007 From: bmilena at bluelink.net (Milena Bokova) Date: Mon, 06 Aug 2007 16:01:47 +0300 Subject: [WSIS-EUC] FreeNet Campaign in Bulgaria Message-ID: <46B71BBB.9030303@bluelink.net> Dear all, We have started a FreeNet campaign for freedom of expression on the Internet. More info you can find at: http://freenet.bluelink.net/?page_id=11 If you feel like supporting it, you can do so at: http://freenet.bluelink.net/?page_id=29 We will be very grateful if you spread out this information through your channels. Kind regards, milena -- === Milena Bokova Executive Director BlueLink Information Network 57 Vladaiska Str. Sofia 1606, Bulgaria Tel. +359 (0)2 9532805 Fax. +359 (0)2 8519186 director at bluelink.net http://www.bluelink.net http://www.bluelink.info ??????? ?? ??????? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070806/781600e3/attachment.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: bluelink_epay.gif Type: image/gif Size: 2684 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070806/781600e3/attachment.gif From kte at psl.org.pl Tue Aug 7 14:41:32 2007 From: kte at psl.org.pl (=?windows-1250?Q?Les=B3aw_Michnowski?=) Date: Tue, 7 Aug 2007 14:41:32 +0200 Subject: [WSIS-EUC] China - EU WSIS follow-up Message-ID: <000001c7d8f1$0779f6e0$0a01a8c0@elmamba> Dear European friends, I have attended in Warsaw, in April 2007, CO-REACH (China - EU) science cooperation meeting. I have proposed to start building China - EU INFORMATION CENTER for Sustainable Development Strategy and Global Dynamic Monitoring (see attached ppt). I propose to treat this proposal as WSIS follow-up and precondition of Renewed EU Sustainable Development Strategy (EU SDS, June 2006) realization. To reject "zero growth" policy and transform, social-Darwinistic, pernicious globalization into justice, fair, with human face globalization we need quite new computer tools for shaping policy and sustained economic growth. I ask you for assessment of above proposal and - if you approve it - help in realization. Regards - Leslaw http://www.psl.org.pl/kte http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/artlm.htm See also: Jay W. Forrester: COUNTERINTUITIVE BEHAVIOR OF SOCIAL SYSTEMS - http://web.mit.edu/sdg/www/D-4468-2.Counterintuitive.pdf (negation of "zero growth" strategy - LM) Leslaw Michnowski: World Grid System Dynamics - Why do we need it? http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/Poster%20Nijmegen.ppt http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/Nijmegen-bn.pdf. Angela Merkel (in Davos 2007): http://www.g-8.de/Content/EN/Reden/2007/01/2007-01-24-rede-bkin-davos.html (:zero growth can and will not be the answer", "to give globalization a human face") Gordon Brown (31 July, UN): http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/politics/6924570.stm ("to make globalisation a force for justice on a global scale."). ----- Original Message ----- From: To: Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2007 12:00 PM Subject: WSIS-EUC Digest, Vol 44, Issue 1 > Send WSIS-EUC mailing list submissions to > wsis-euc at fsfeurope.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > https://mail.fsfeurope.org/mailman/listinfo/wsis-euc > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > wsis-euc-request at fsfeurope.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > wsis-euc-owner at fsfeurope.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of WSIS-EUC digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. International Meeting on Data Retention, Berlin, 31 August > and 1 September (Ralf Bendrath) > 2. FreeNet Campaign in Bulgaria (Milena Bokova) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Mon, 06 Aug 2007 14:27:53 +0200 > From: Ralf Bendrath > Subject: [WSIS-EUC] International Meeting on Data Retention, Berlin, > 31 August and 1 September > To: incommunicado , WSIS-EU > , WSIS Privacy&Security WG > > Message-ID: <46B713C9.8040309 at zedat.fu-berlin.de> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=windows-1252; format=flowed > > Please circulate this invitation to groups that are active against data > retention across Europe. For travel funding, see below. > > =International Meeting on Data Retention= > > ==Date== > > Berlin, 31 August and 1 September 2007 > > ==Where?== > > newthinking store > Tucholskystrasse 48 > 10117 Berlin, Germnany > S-train stop: Oranienburger Strasse > Bus stop: Tucholskystrasse > Map: > > > == Invitation to European privacy and data protection activists == > > Following developments in EU countries related to the 2006 EU data > retention Directive adoption and its transposition process in member > states, European privacy and data protection activists have felt the need > to coordinate efforts at the European level to protest against these > threats to privacy and other fundamental rights. > > EDRI, the federation of European Digital Rights NGOs, has been involved in > the European activities against data retention for a number of years. In > Germany, the opposition against data retention is coordinated by AK Vorrat > (Working Group on Data Retention). > > EDRI members will meet in Berlin on September 1-2, 2007 for their 2007 > General Assembly. They have decided to dedicate part of this time to an > open discussion with other data protection and privacy activists in > Europe. AK Vorrat, with the support of EDRi, has decided to invite to a > related meeting on the day before the EDRi General Assembly, August 31, > 2007. Privacy International also supports the meeting and calls for broad > participation. > > ==Draft Agenda== > > ===August 31, 2007=== > > I. Data Retention: State of affairs and latest developments > > * Short introduction on telecommunications data retention > * Connections between data retention and other issues, such as > IPR-enforcement and retention of CCTV or genetic data > * Tour de table with quick factual briefing on national situations across > Europe, also: data retention elsewhere > > II. Opposition and perspectives at national levels > > * short presentation on the activities and lessons learned in the AK > Vorrat in Germany > * Overview of activities in different countries, collection of best > practices > ** Legal challenges and plans > ** Technical tools and plans > ** Political activities and plans > > ===September 1, 2007=== > > III. Opposition and perspectives at European level - The way ahead > > * Stock-taking of previous networking meetings and campaigns > * Lessons learned from the EDRi-PI EU-level campaign ?data retention is no > solution" > * Discussion on a EU-level campaign and general conference > * Identification of next opportunities for networking meetings > * Joint press release > > ==Travel Funding== > > AK Vorrat has secured 2000 EUR for travel assistance. People interested in > participating on both days who could not otherwise afford the trip to > Berlin should contact Ricardo Cristof Remmert-Fontes > with the following information: > Name, E-mail, Organisation if any, Country, website, a short summary of > previous and planned activities in this field, and an indication on why > the funding is needed. The funding will with priority be given to unpaid > volunteers, members of unfunded groups and participants from EU accession > countries. > > ==Participants== > > People interested in participating in this meeting are kindly asked to > inform the EDRI board of their intention, by sending an email to > with the following information: Name, E-mail, > Organisation if any, Country, website. > > If you need grants for travel or if you need a private place to rest, > please let us know by mail: > > ==Platform for coordination== > > ===Coordination of agenda etc=== > > > ===Coordination Team=== > for EDRi: > * EDRi Board > > for AK Vorrat: > * Ralf Bendrath] (AK Vorrat, Germany), mailto:bendrath at zedat.fu-berlin.de > * Ricardo Cristof Remmert-Fontes (AK Vorrat, Germany), > - Mobile: +49-170-2487266 > > > ==Information on EDRI== > European Digital Rights was founded in June 2002. It currently has 26 > members from 16 different countries. EDRi members are privacy and civil > rights NGOs. More at: > > ==Information on AK Vorrat== > The opposition against data retention in the host country Germany is > coordinated by the AK Vorrat (Working Group on Data Retention), with the > active involvement of EDRi's German members and a growing number of other > groups and individuals. More at: > > > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Mon, 06 Aug 2007 16:01:47 +0300 > From: Milena Bokova > Subject: [WSIS-EUC] FreeNet Campaign in Bulgaria > To: WSIS-EU > Message-ID: <46B71BBB.9030303 at bluelink.net> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Dear all, > > We have started a FreeNet campaign for freedom of expression on the > Internet. > More info you can find at: http://freenet.bluelink.net/?page_id=11 > > If you feel like supporting it, you can do so at: > http://freenet.bluelink.net/?page_id=29 > We will be very grateful if you spread out this information through your > channels. > > Kind regards, > > milena > -- > === > > Milena Bokova > Executive Director > BlueLink Information Network > > 57 Vladaiska Str. > Sofia 1606, Bulgaria > Tel. +359 (0)2 9532805 > Fax. +359 (0)2 8519186 > director at bluelink.net > http://www.bluelink.net > http://www.bluelink.info > > ??????? ?? ??????? > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070806/781600e3/attachment-0001.htm > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: bluelink_epay.gif > Type: image/gif > Size: 2684 bytes > Desc: not available > Url : > http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070806/781600e3/attachment-0001.gif > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > WSIS-EUC mailing list > WSIS-EUC at fsfeurope.org > https://mail.fsfeurope.org/mailman/listinfo/wsis-euc > > > End of WSIS-EUC Digest, Vol 44, Issue 1 > *************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070807/82e4b7cf/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CO-REACH .ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 478208 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070807/82e4b7cf/attachment-0001.ppt From leslaw.michnowski at neostrada.pl Tue Aug 7 14:11:35 2007 From: leslaw.michnowski at neostrada.pl (leslaw.michnowski at neostrada.pl) Date: Tue, 07 Aug 2007 14:11:35 +0200 Subject: [WSIS-EUC] WSIS-EUC Digest, Vol 44, Issue 1 References: Message-ID: <000d01c7d8ec$1a68dd70$0a01a8c0@elmamba> Dear European friends, I have attended in Warsaw, in April 2007, CO-REACH (China - EU) science cooperation meeting. I have proposed to start building China - EU INFORMATION CENTER for Sustainable Development Strategy and Global Dynamic Monitoring (see attached ppt). I propose to treat this proposal as WSIS follow-up and precondition of Renewed EU Sustainable Development Strategy (EU SDS, June 2006) realization. To reject "zero growth" policy and transform, social-Darwinistic, pernicious globalization into justice, fair, with human face globalization we need quite new computer tools for shaping policy and sustained economic growth. I ask you for assessment of above proposal and - if you approve it - help in realization. Regards - Leslaw http://www.psl.org.pl/kte http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/artlm.htm See also: Jay W. Forrester: COUNTERINTUITIVE BEHAVIOR OF SOCIAL SYSTEMS - http://web.mit.edu/sdg/www/D-4468-2.Counterintuitive.pdf (negation of "zero growth" strategy - LM) Leslaw Michnowski: World Grid System Dynamics - Why do we need it? http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/Poster%20Nijmegen.ppt http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/Nijmegen-bn.pdf. Angela Merkel (in Davos 2007): http://www.g-8.de/Content/EN/Reden/2007/01/2007-01-24-rede-bkin-davos.html (:zero growth can and will not be the answer", "to give globalization a human face") Gordon Brown (31 July, UN): http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/politics/6924570.stm ("to make globalisation a force for justice on a global scale."). ----- Original Message ----- From: To: Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2007 12:00 PM Subject: WSIS-EUC Digest, Vol 44, Issue 1 > Send WSIS-EUC mailing list submissions to > wsis-euc at fsfeurope.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > https://mail.fsfeurope.org/mailman/listinfo/wsis-euc > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > wsis-euc-request at fsfeurope.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > wsis-euc-owner at fsfeurope.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of WSIS-EUC digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. International Meeting on Data Retention, Berlin, 31 August > and 1 September (Ralf Bendrath) > 2. FreeNet Campaign in Bulgaria (Milena Bokova) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Mon, 06 Aug 2007 14:27:53 +0200 > From: Ralf Bendrath > Subject: [WSIS-EUC] International Meeting on Data Retention, Berlin, > 31 August and 1 September > To: incommunicado , WSIS-EU > , WSIS Privacy&Security WG > > Message-ID: <46B713C9.8040309 at zedat.fu-berlin.de> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=windows-1252; format=flowed > > Please circulate this invitation to groups that are active against data > retention across Europe. For travel funding, see below. > > =International Meeting on Data Retention= > > ==Date== > > Berlin, 31 August and 1 September 2007 > > ==Where?== > > newthinking store > Tucholskystrasse 48 > 10117 Berlin, Germnany > S-train stop: Oranienburger Strasse > Bus stop: Tucholskystrasse > Map: > > > == Invitation to European privacy and data protection activists == > > Following developments in EU countries related to the 2006 EU data > retention Directive adoption and its transposition process in member > states, European privacy and data protection activists have felt the need > to coordinate efforts at the European level to protest against these > threats to privacy and other fundamental rights. > > EDRI, the federation of European Digital Rights NGOs, has been involved in > the European activities against data retention for a number of years. In > Germany, the opposition against data retention is coordinated by AK Vorrat > (Working Group on Data Retention). > > EDRI members will meet in Berlin on September 1-2, 2007 for their 2007 > General Assembly. They have decided to dedicate part of this time to an > open discussion with other data protection and privacy activists in > Europe. AK Vorrat, with the support of EDRi, has decided to invite to a > related meeting on the day before the EDRi General Assembly, August 31, > 2007. Privacy International also supports the meeting and calls for broad > participation. > > ==Draft Agenda== > > ===August 31, 2007=== > > I. Data Retention: State of affairs and latest developments > > * Short introduction on telecommunications data retention > * Connections between data retention and other issues, such as > IPR-enforcement and retention of CCTV or genetic data > * Tour de table with quick factual briefing on national situations across > Europe, also: data retention elsewhere > > II. Opposition and perspectives at national levels > > * short presentation on the activities and lessons learned in the AK > Vorrat in Germany > * Overview of activities in different countries, collection of best > practices > ** Legal challenges and plans > ** Technical tools and plans > ** Political activities and plans > > ===September 1, 2007=== > > III. Opposition and perspectives at European level - The way ahead > > * Stock-taking of previous networking meetings and campaigns > * Lessons learned from the EDRi-PI EU-level campaign ?data retention is no > solution" > * Discussion on a EU-level campaign and general conference > * Identification of next opportunities for networking meetings > * Joint press release > > ==Travel Funding== > > AK Vorrat has secured 2000 EUR for travel assistance. People interested in > participating on both days who could not otherwise afford the trip to > Berlin should contact Ricardo Cristof Remmert-Fontes > with the following information: > Name, E-mail, Organisation if any, Country, website, a short summary of > previous and planned activities in this field, and an indication on why > the funding is needed. The funding will with priority be given to unpaid > volunteers, members of unfunded groups and participants from EU accession > countries. > > ==Participants== > > People interested in participating in this meeting are kindly asked to > inform the EDRI board of their intention, by sending an email to > with the following information: Name, E-mail, > Organisation if any, Country, website. > > If you need grants for travel or if you need a private place to rest, > please let us know by mail: > > ==Platform for coordination== > > ===Coordination of agenda etc=== > > > ===Coordination Team=== > for EDRi: > * EDRi Board > > for AK Vorrat: > * Ralf Bendrath] (AK Vorrat, Germany), mailto:bendrath at zedat.fu-berlin.de > * Ricardo Cristof Remmert-Fontes (AK Vorrat, Germany), > - Mobile: +49-170-2487266 > > > ==Information on EDRI== > European Digital Rights was founded in June 2002. It currently has 26 > members from 16 different countries. EDRi members are privacy and civil > rights NGOs. More at: > > ==Information on AK Vorrat== > The opposition against data retention in the host country Germany is > coordinated by the AK Vorrat (Working Group on Data Retention), with the > active involvement of EDRi's German members and a growing number of other > groups and individuals. More at: > > > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Mon, 06 Aug 2007 16:01:47 +0300 > From: Milena Bokova > Subject: [WSIS-EUC] FreeNet Campaign in Bulgaria > To: WSIS-EU > Message-ID: <46B71BBB.9030303 at bluelink.net> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Dear all, > > We have started a FreeNet campaign for freedom of expression on the > Internet. > More info you can find at: http://freenet.bluelink.net/?page_id=11 > > If you feel like supporting it, you can do so at: > http://freenet.bluelink.net/?page_id=29 > We will be very grateful if you spread out this information through your > channels. > > Kind regards, > > milena > -- > === > > Milena Bokova > Executive Director > BlueLink Information Network > > 57 Vladaiska Str. > Sofia 1606, Bulgaria > Tel. +359 (0)2 9532805 > Fax. +359 (0)2 8519186 > director at bluelink.net > http://www.bluelink.net > http://www.bluelink.info > > ??????? ?? ??????? > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070806/781600e3/attachment-0001.htm > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: bluelink_epay.gif > Type: image/gif > Size: 2684 bytes > Desc: not available > Url : > http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070806/781600e3/attachment-0001.gif > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > WSIS-EUC mailing list > WSIS-EUC at fsfeurope.org > https://mail.fsfeurope.org/mailman/listinfo/wsis-euc > > > End of WSIS-EUC Digest, Vol 44, Issue 1 > *************************************** -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CO-REACH .ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 478208 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070807/72af1d01/attachment-0001.ppt From leslaw.michnowski at neostrada.pl Tue Aug 7 14:17:29 2007 From: leslaw.michnowski at neostrada.pl (leslaw.michnowski at neostrada.pl) Date: Tue, 07 Aug 2007 14:17:29 +0200 Subject: [WSIS-EUC] China - EU WSIS follow-up Message-ID: <000f01c7d8ec$ecc47d10$0a01a8c0@elmamba> Dear European friends, I have attended in Warsaw, in April 2007, CO-REACH (China - EU) science cooperation meeting. I have proposed to start building China - EU INFORMATION CENTER for Sustainable Development Strategy and Global Dynamic Monitoring (see attached ppt). I propose to treat this proposal as WSIS follow-up and precondition of Renewed EU Sustainable Development Strategy (EU SDS, June 2006) realization. To reject "zero growth" policy and transform, social-Darwinistic, pernicious globalization into justice, fair, with human face globalization we need quite new computer tools for shaping policy and sustained economic growth. I ask you for assessment of above proposal and - if you approve it - help in realization. Regards - Leslaw http://www.psl.org.pl/kte http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/artlm.htm See also: Jay W. Forrester: COUNTERINTUITIVE BEHAVIOR OF SOCIAL SYSTEMS - http://web.mit.edu/sdg/www/D-4468-2.Counterintuitive.pdf (negation of "zero growth" strategy - LM) Leslaw Michnowski: World Grid System Dynamics - Why do we need it? http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/Poster%20Nijmegen.ppt http://www.psl.org.pl/kte/Nijmegen-bn.pdf. Angela Merkel (in Davos 2007): http://www.g-8.de/Content/EN/Reden/2007/01/2007-01-24-rede-bkin-davos.html (:zero growth can and will not be the answer", "to give globalization a human face") Gordon Brown (31 July, UN): http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/politics/6924570.stm ("to make globalisation a force for justice on a global scale."). ----- Original Message ----- From: To: Sent: Tuesday, August 07, 2007 12:00 PM Subject: WSIS-EUC Digest, Vol 44, Issue 1 > Send WSIS-EUC mailing list submissions to > wsis-euc at fsfeurope.org > > To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit > https://mail.fsfeurope.org/mailman/listinfo/wsis-euc > or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to > wsis-euc-request at fsfeurope.org > > You can reach the person managing the list at > wsis-euc-owner at fsfeurope.org > > When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific > than "Re: Contents of WSIS-EUC digest..." > > > Today's Topics: > > 1. International Meeting on Data Retention, Berlin, 31 August > and 1 September (Ralf Bendrath) > 2. FreeNet Campaign in Bulgaria (Milena Bokova) > > > ---------------------------------------------------------------------- > > Message: 1 > Date: Mon, 06 Aug 2007 14:27:53 +0200 > From: Ralf Bendrath > Subject: [WSIS-EUC] International Meeting on Data Retention, Berlin, > 31 August and 1 September > To: incommunicado , WSIS-EU > , WSIS Privacy&Security WG > > Message-ID: <46B713C9.8040309 at zedat.fu-berlin.de> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset=windows-1252; format=flowed > > Please circulate this invitation to groups that are active against data > retention across Europe. For travel funding, see below. > > =International Meeting on Data Retention= > > ==Date== > > Berlin, 31 August and 1 September 2007 > > ==Where?== > > newthinking store > Tucholskystrasse 48 > 10117 Berlin, Germnany > S-train stop: Oranienburger Strasse > Bus stop: Tucholskystrasse > Map: > > > == Invitation to European privacy and data protection activists == > > Following developments in EU countries related to the 2006 EU data > retention Directive adoption and its transposition process in member > states, European privacy and data protection activists have felt the need > to coordinate efforts at the European level to protest against these > threats to privacy and other fundamental rights. > > EDRI, the federation of European Digital Rights NGOs, has been involved in > the European activities against data retention for a number of years. In > Germany, the opposition against data retention is coordinated by AK Vorrat > (Working Group on Data Retention). > > EDRI members will meet in Berlin on September 1-2, 2007 for their 2007 > General Assembly. They have decided to dedicate part of this time to an > open discussion with other data protection and privacy activists in > Europe. AK Vorrat, with the support of EDRi, has decided to invite to a > related meeting on the day before the EDRi General Assembly, August 31, > 2007. Privacy International also supports the meeting and calls for broad > participation. > > ==Draft Agenda== > > ===August 31, 2007=== > > I. Data Retention: State of affairs and latest developments > > * Short introduction on telecommunications data retention > * Connections between data retention and other issues, such as > IPR-enforcement and retention of CCTV or genetic data > * Tour de table with quick factual briefing on national situations across > Europe, also: data retention elsewhere > > II. Opposition and perspectives at national levels > > * short presentation on the activities and lessons learned in the AK > Vorrat in Germany > * Overview of activities in different countries, collection of best > practices > ** Legal challenges and plans > ** Technical tools and plans > ** Political activities and plans > > ===September 1, 2007=== > > III. Opposition and perspectives at European level - The way ahead > > * Stock-taking of previous networking meetings and campaigns > * Lessons learned from the EDRi-PI EU-level campaign ?data retention is no > solution" > * Discussion on a EU-level campaign and general conference > * Identification of next opportunities for networking meetings > * Joint press release > > ==Travel Funding== > > AK Vorrat has secured 2000 EUR for travel assistance. People interested in > participating on both days who could not otherwise afford the trip to > Berlin should contact Ricardo Cristof Remmert-Fontes > with the following information: > Name, E-mail, Organisation if any, Country, website, a short summary of > previous and planned activities in this field, and an indication on why > the funding is needed. The funding will with priority be given to unpaid > volunteers, members of unfunded groups and participants from EU accession > countries. > > ==Participants== > > People interested in participating in this meeting are kindly asked to > inform the EDRI board of their intention, by sending an email to > with the following information: Name, E-mail, > Organisation if any, Country, website. > > If you need grants for travel or if you need a private place to rest, > please let us know by mail: > > ==Platform for coordination== > > ===Coordination of agenda etc=== > > > ===Coordination Team=== > for EDRi: > * EDRi Board > > for AK Vorrat: > * Ralf Bendrath] (AK Vorrat, Germany), mailto:bendrath at zedat.fu-berlin.de > * Ricardo Cristof Remmert-Fontes (AK Vorrat, Germany), > - Mobile: +49-170-2487266 > > > ==Information on EDRI== > European Digital Rights was founded in June 2002. It currently has 26 > members from 16 different countries. EDRi members are privacy and civil > rights NGOs. More at: > > ==Information on AK Vorrat== > The opposition against data retention in the host country Germany is > coordinated by the AK Vorrat (Working Group on Data Retention), with the > active involvement of EDRi's German members and a growing number of other > groups and individuals. More at: > > > > ------------------------------ > > Message: 2 > Date: Mon, 06 Aug 2007 16:01:47 +0300 > From: Milena Bokova > Subject: [WSIS-EUC] FreeNet Campaign in Bulgaria > To: WSIS-EU > Message-ID: <46B71BBB.9030303 at bluelink.net> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > Dear all, > > We have started a FreeNet campaign for freedom of expression on the > Internet. > More info you can find at: http://freenet.bluelink.net/?page_id=11 > > If you feel like supporting it, you can do so at: > http://freenet.bluelink.net/?page_id=29 > We will be very grateful if you spread out this information through your > channels. > > Kind regards, > > milena > -- > === > > Milena Bokova > Executive Director > BlueLink Information Network > > 57 Vladaiska Str. > Sofia 1606, Bulgaria > Tel. +359 (0)2 9532805 > Fax. +359 (0)2 8519186 > director at bluelink.net > http://www.bluelink.net > http://www.bluelink.info > > ??????? ?? ??????? > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070806/781600e3/attachment-0001.htm > -------------- next part -------------- > A non-text attachment was scrubbed... > Name: bluelink_epay.gif > Type: image/gif > Size: 2684 bytes > Desc: not available > Url : > http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070806/781600e3/attachment-0001.gif > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > WSIS-EUC mailing list > WSIS-EUC at fsfeurope.org > https://mail.fsfeurope.org/mailman/listinfo/wsis-euc > > > End of WSIS-EUC Digest, Vol 44, Issue 1 > *************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070807/8e09c20c/attachment-0001.htm -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CO-REACH .ppt Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 478208 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070807/8e09c20c/attachment-0001.ppt From muguet at mdpi.org Mon Aug 13 18:39:54 2007 From: muguet at mdpi.org (Dr. Francis MUGUET) Date: Mon, 13 Aug 2007 18:39:54 +0200 Subject: [WSIS-EUC] =?windows-1252?q?Ethique_/_Ethics__=26_Droits_de_l=92h?= =?windows-1252?q?omme/__human_rights?= Message-ID: <46C0895A.7080606@mdpi.org> Bonjour/ Hello Pour votre information * Ethique et droits de l?homme dans la soci?t? de l?information ( 13-14 Septembre 2007, Strasbourg, France ) R?union de la r?gion Europe sur ?les dimensions ?thiques de la soci?t? de l?information? organis?e par la Commission fran?aise pour l?UNESCO, en coop?ration avec l?UNESCO et le Conseil de l?Europe Cette rencontre europ?enne est la troisi?me r?union(1) du cycle de conf?rences r?gionales lanc? par l?UNESCO sur le th?me des dimensions ?thiques de la soci?t? de l?information. Cette initiative est une contribution ? la mise en ?uvre de la Grande orientation C10(2)du Plan d?action du Sommet mondial sur la soci?t? de l?information de Gen?ve ainsi qu?aux travaux poursuivis dans le cadre du Forum de la gouvernance de l?internet. For your information * Ethics and human rights in information society ( 13-14 September 2007, Strasbourg ) European regional meeting on the ? ethical dimensions of the information society? Organized by the French Commission for UNESCO in cooperation with UNESCO and the Council of Europe This European meeting is the third(1) of a cycle of regional conferences by UNESCO on the ethical dimensions of the information society(2). This initiative is a contribution to the implementation of the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) on the ethical dimension of the information society as well as to the Internet Governance Forum. Coridalement / Best Francis -- ------------------------------------------------------ Francis F. MUGUET Ph.D MDPI Foundation Open Access Journals Associate Publisher http://www.mdpi.org http://www.mdpi.net muguet at mdpi.org muguet at mdpi.net ENSTA Paris, France KNIS lab. Director "Knowledge Networks & Information Society" (KNIS) muguet at ensta.fr http://www.ensta.fr/~muguet World Summit On the Information Society (WSIS) Civil Society Working Groups Scientific Information : http://www.wsis-si.org chair Patents & Copyrights : http://www.wsis-pct.org co-chair Financing Mechanismns : http://www.wsis-finance.org web UNMSP project : http://www.unmsp.org WTIS initiative: http://www.wtis.org ------------------------------------------------------ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mail.fsfeurope.org/pipermail/wsis-euc/attachments/20070813/2bddf368/attachment.htm